BAL on Facebook BAL on Twitter BAL YouTube Channel BAL Local History's photostream

twitter talk

Highland Grove Cemetery

1475 W. Algonquin Road, Corner of Algonquin and Roselle Roads, Palatine. Palatine Township, Cook County, Illinois.


Transcription

Transcription, May, 2004, Michelle Safirstein

HARRISON:
Craig R.  Harrison 1942-1965
Marjorie K. Harrison 1912-
Rev. Lorin E. Harrison 1913-

LOEBER:
Hans Loeber 1904-
Augusta Loeber 1908-1971

KAYLER:
James W. Kayler "Son" Apr 3, 1965-Dec 31, 1983
Frank J. "Kejla" Kayler July 20, 1894-July 19, 1978
Emily "Houda" Kayler D.D.S. Aug 21 1893-May 28 1972

BERLIN:
Dorothy J. Berlin "Wife and Mother"  June 5, 1923
Diane Jean Berlin "Daughter" Nov 13 1954-June 4, 1956
Emil Berlin "Husband and Father" May 30 1912-June 14 2003

ARENS:
Herman Arens  "Husband" 1907-1978
Bertha Arens "Wife" 1901-1975

NITZ:
Family Marker "Abide With Me"
Esther Marie Nitz "Mother"  July 13 1908 - Feb 21 1971
Perley August Nitz "Father"  May 22 1906 - Feb 15 1964
Earl Homer Nitz "Illinois Private 1301 Area SVC Unit"  Oct 21, 1929 - Nov 7, 1954

BERGMAN:
John Bergman "Baby" 1952-1953
Mary Ann Mullaney Bergman  July 5 1943- Apr 25 1981

JEROME:
John F. Jerome "Son" Nov 22 1953 - July 28 1960
Lorraine A. Jerome "Mother" 1927 - 1986

JAHN:
William F. Jahn "Father" 1902 - 1969
Wilhelmine Jahn  "Mother" 1906 - 1949

WENTE:
George C. Wente 1892 - 1956
Amanda G. Wente "his wife" 1893 - 1934

KLAGES:
Jeannie Klages "Mom and Grandma"  1935 - 2004
"Partners Forever" Aug 23 1958
Ronnie Klages "Dad and Grampa"  US Navy - Korea  1937-

SCHULMEISTRAT:
Martin T. Schulmeistrat  1912 - 1961
Wiard M. Schulmeistrat 1899 - 1981

DAMMERMAN:
Henry F.  Dammerman 1892 - 1980
Amanda  Dammerman  1896 - 1957

BAUMGARTEN:
Herman L. Baumgarten  1882 - 1939
Meta Harz  Baumgarten  1904 - 1969

DAMMERMAN:
Edward Dammerman "Father"  1868 - 1921
Wilhelmine Dammerman "Mother"  1869 - 1947

WICHMANN:
Friedrich Wichmann  "Father"  1867 - 1939
Emilie Wichmann "Mother"  1873 - 1956
Henry Wichmann "Son" 1905 - 1925
Lydia Wichmann "Daughter" 1896 - 1923

NITZ:
Elroy D. Nitz "son of P. & E. Nitz" Mar 31, 1931- June 23, 1931

FROST:
Henry D. Frost "Father" 1880 - 1947
Emma Frost "Mother" 1885 - 1958
Henry L. Frost "Son" May 24, 1907 - Mar 31, 1970
Selma Frost 1905-1917

KROG:
John Krog 1848-1933
Friedericke Krog "his wife"  1847 - 1916
William Krog "Son" 1892 - 1983

CARDE:
Carl Carde "Pater" geb. 16 Jan 1847  gest. 28 Juni 1914

JAHN:
Fredrich Jahn "Father" 1870 - 1937
a
Jahn "his wife" 1880 - 1928
Wilhelm Jahn 1862 - 1955

UNKNOWN SURNAME (could be JAHN):
Freddie  1904-1910

SENNE:
William Senne "Father" 1866 - 1938
Louise Senne "Mother" 1868 - 1939

DIEKMANN:
Herman Diekmann "Father" 1884-1935
Alma Diekmann "Mother" 1897-1989

SENNE:
Fredrich Senne   Geb. 10 Feb 1832  Gest. 12 Apr 1907
k
e Senne "Seine Gattin"  Geb. 2 Marz 1841  Gest. 20 Apr 1909

LANGHOFF:
Amanda F. Langhoff Feb 10, 1894-Feb 22, 1978
Wm. L. Langhoff  "Father" 1860-1921
Caroline Langhoff  "His Wife" 1870-1943
H. Langhoff   Apr 23 1909-Sept 4 1909

TEGTMEIER:
George Tegtmeier  geb. 17 Sept 1829  gest. 26 Oct 1908
Caroline Tegtmeier "Seine Gattan" geb. 13 Mai 1842  gest. 3 Jan 1921

BERLIN:
Maria Berlin "Daughter" 1894-1915
Emma Berlin "Daughter" 1899-1975
William P. Berlin "Father" 1867-1949
Sophia S. Berlin "Mother" 1868-1950
William C. Berlin "Son" 1892-1982
Arthur Berlin "Son" 1909-1911
Meta Berlin "Daughter 1905-1911
Infant Son Berlin 1908-1908

BEHRENS:
Mary Behrens "Mother" 1885-1943
Edward B. Behrens "Father"  1877-1950
Herman Behrens "Son"  1908-1908
Louis A. Behrens "Uncle" 1884-1958
Arthur H. Behrens "Loving Son and Father" 1911-1984
Elsie Behrens "Loving Wife" 1915-

BRUNS:
Sophia Bruns "Mother" 1895-1939
Herman Bruns "Father" 1891-1953
Elsie Bruns 1887-1944

BERLIN:
Daniel Berlin geb 20 Feb 1903 gest 24 Apr 1905
Amanda Tochter Von H.U.L. Berlin geb 1 Dec 1887 gest 15 Juli 1913

HOMEIER:
Mathilda Homeier  March 22, 1863- Dec 19, 1949
William Homeier March 14, 1861- Dec 25, 1917

TEMPLIN:
Marie M. Templin "wife and mother" Jan 2, 1932-
Alvin E. Templin "US Navy World War II Korea" "Husband and Father" Apr 28 1926-Dec 13 2001

HOMEIER:
Daughter Homeier  July 31,1921
Edward Homeier "Son" July 21, 1930
Mathilda Homeier "Mother" 1897-1988
Edward Homeier "Father" 1891-1982

CULLOM:
Donna Marie Cullom Nov 24 1941- Oct 31 1991

ZADNY:
James L. Zadny  1921-1992
Delores R. Zadny  1930-2004

NORMAN:
Evelyn Norman  1907-1988
August W. Norman 1879-1966
Florence  Norman 1886-1952

SCHRAGE:
Louis F. Schrage "Brother" 1889-1968
Martin Schrage "Brother" 1893-1978

ALSPACH:
Georgia A. Alspach 1945-1997
Richard A. Alspach 1944-

HARMENING:
William F. Harmening 1895-1979
Martha L. Harmening 1897-1979
Dorothy M. Harmening 1927-
William H. Harmening 1923-1998
Harold H. Harmening 1929-1990

HARMENING:
George H. Harmening  Feb 13, 1905 - Aug 23 1986
Mabel A. Harmening  July 4, 1917 -

HEROLD:
Paul A. Herold  1965 - 1996

SCHULMEISTRAT:
Frieda E. Schulmeistrat 1877-1958
Rev. Christoph  Schulmeistrat 1859-1938

NAPONELLI:
Debra Ann Naponelli 1957 - 1977
Martin Naponelli 1822-
Judith A. Naponelli 1936-

FROST:
Louis H. Frost 1872- 1947
Annie  Frost 1879-1958

FROST:
Mildred Weide Frost 1912-2000
Louis W. Frost 1909-1948

FROST:
Vernon L. Frost 1936-
Carol A. Frost 1939-

HEMMINGER:
Margaret A.  Hemminger 1908-1991
Marriage Date Nov 26, 1930
Emil E. Hemminger 1908-

HAMMER:
Henry A. Hammer April 28, 1905 - November 1, 1994
Rose A.  Hammer July 18, 1908 - April 8, 1991

BEECKEN:
Rev. Peter H.  Beecken 1893-1974
Emma A. Beecken 1902-2001

HOMEIER:
Henry W.  Homeier Aug 27, 1898 - Oct 14, 1984
Edna O.  Homeier Nov. 27, 1904 - Apr 23, 2004

SAVAGE:
Eleanor J.  Savage Mar 10, 1934 -
Marriage Date Feb 28, 1954
Arthur G.  Savage Feb 14, 1934 - Sept 20, 2001

UNGER:
George F.  Unger Jun 10, 1916 - Dec 11, 1992
Marriage Date Oct 14, 1939
Kathleen L. Unger Feb 18, 1917 - Oct 22, 1994

NJAASTAD:
Alfred B.  Njaastad 1909-1970
Alice B.  Njaastad 1910-1994

JENKINS:
Eric S.  Jenkins 1921 - 1994
Frances C.  Jenkins 1926 - 1995

BERLIN:
Herman H.  Berlin 1869-1938
Sophia A. Berlin 1879-1930

KOELLE:
William Koelle  Aug 18, 1870 - Jan 24, 1930
Caroline Koelle  Jan 11, 1856 - Mar 31, 1916

CRISMAN:
Maurice L. Crisman 1906-1972
Martha Wente Crisman 1896-1973

LAW:
Ethel P. Law  Jan 13, 1898 - Oct 10, 1972
Raymond W. Law  Aug 18, 1895 - May 14, 1976

STROMBERG:
Louis J. Stromberg "S1 US Navy" Jan 9, 1926 - Jun 11,1974

VETTER:
Hannah D. Vetter June 10, 1917 - May 26, 1998

ADAMS:
Linda L. Adams 1956 - 1982

BUBAN:
Joseph E. Buban 1929-1992
Marilyn J. Buban 1936-

BERGMANN:
Louis Bergmann 1818-1912
Margaretha Bergmann 1822-1914

BERGMANN:
Daniel Bergmann 1852 - 1949
Minnie Bergmann 1861 - 1951
Lillian M. Bergmann 1889 - 1976

KNAKE:
Carl Knake 1853 - 1924
Anna Knake 1859 - 1930

KNAKE:
Edward H. Knake "Illinois SGT 1611 SVC COMD Unit World War II
Sept 9, 1900 - Feb 26, 1966

MUNDY:
Albert C. Mundy 1879-1955
Margaret Mundy 1878-1940

STERNBERG:
John Sternberg "Illinios PVT 310 AUX RMT DEP QMC World War I|
May 20, 1895 - Feb 13, 1965

WENTE:
Walter Wente 1903-1906
Fredrich Wente 1860-1939
Bertha Wente 1865-1931

WENTE:
Elmer Wente 1898-1960
Norma Wente 1904-1996

ARENS:
Joseph Arens 1875-1959
Caroline Arens 1876-1903
Lena Arens 1901-1924
Walter Arens 1912-1912
Martha Arens 1902-1985
Joseph Arens 1904-1966
Raymond Arens 1914-1975

HARMENING:
Henry Harmening 1890-1973
Eleanor Harmening 1896-1965
Ella Harmening 1917-1948
Helen Harmening 1920-1973

LINDGREN:
Harvey Walter Lindgren 1903-1952
Eva Barnes Lindgren 1898-19--

PLATE:
Alvina M. Plate 1892-1922
Daniel H. Plate 1900-1932
Alvina L. Plate 1864-1939
Charles F. Plate 1867-1951
Selma A. Plate 1897-1979
Oscar H. Plate 1894-1976

MEIER:
Eugene B. Meier "Maritime Service WWII" 1915-1998

MENSCHING:
Wilhelmina Mensching 1864-1938
Friedrich Mensching 1857-1936
Anna Homuth "Daughter" 1887-1953

BIERMANN:
Henry Biermann 1869-1906
Wilhelmina Biermann 1875-1952

ROHOE:
Fred J. Rohoe 1869-1923
Minnie Rohoe"his wife" 1870-1940
Alma Rohoe 1892-1940
Amanda Rohoe 1896-1912

HARMENING:
Edward Harmening Apr 3, 1901 - Apr 27, 1919

HARMENING:
Frederick T. Harmening "Illinios PVT CO E. 129 INFANTRY World War I"
June 29, 1892 - June 5, 1961

HARMENING:
Henry Harmening 1849-1929
Sophia Harmening 1869-1985

HARMENING:
Walter Henry Harmening 1908-1960
American Legion Emblem

BERLIN:
Louis Berlin 1906-1906
Louis H.C. Berlin 1879-1929
Dora Berlin 1884-1978
Herman F. Berlin 1901-1934

ROHDE:
Clara Rohde geb. 26 Marz 1873 gest. 5 Mai 1901
Irving F. Rohde 1896-1984
Amanda Rohde 1889-1971
Louis Rohde 1870-1954
George W. Rohde 1901-1978

ROHDE:
Fred Rohde geb. 27 Apr 1845 gest. 6 Marz 1925
Sophie Rohde "Seine Gattan" geb Kublank geb 29 Aug 1840 gest 4 Apr 1909
John Rohde "Son" 1874-1933

HARMENING:
John Harmening geb 20 Feb 1846 gest 15 Oct 1905
Minna A. Harmening geb 23 Apr 1887 gest 5 Oct 1904
Henry Harmening "Son" 1883-1951
Louise Harmening 1892-1970
Fred Harmening Jr. 1885-1963
Fred Harmening geb 1 Nov 1839 gest 22 Dec 1911
Caroline Harmening "seine gattin" geb. Beerberg geb. 20 Dec 1850 gest. 5 Mai 1940
Leonard H. Harmening "PFC US ARMY WORLD WAR II" Jun 17 1918 - Sep 18 1998

ST. GEORGE:
Pearl St. George Apr 3, 1887 - Jan 18, 1960

LUERSSEN:
Elwood D. Luerssen "Infant Son" Nov 13, 1929 - Mar 2, 1931

BERGMAN:
Daniel H. Bergman 1881-1980
Mathilda Bergman 1885-1954
Viola Bergman 1909-1910
Irene A. Bergman Oct 11, 1923-July 4, 1975

KOELLE:
Herman Koelle 1876-1939
Anna Koelle 1881-1928

CALBOW:
Esther Calbow Nov 23, 1911

LUERSSEN:
Mabel Luerssen 1906-1947

HOMEIER:
Heinrich Homeier geb 5 Aug 1865 gest. 19 Juni 1909
Dorathea Homeier "seine gattin" geb. Mensching geb. 29 Sept 1870 gest. 10 Oct 1954
Martha (stone partially buried)
Emilie Homeier Oct 1, 1892 - Marz 5, 1915

HEIMS:
Fred G. Heims "Father" 1891-1978
Ella L. Heims "Mother" 1898 - 1965
Betty Jane Richards "Daughter" 1923-

MEYER:
Marilynn Meyer -1933

HEIMS:
Sophia Heims geb 28 Feb 1867 gest. 11 Marz 1903
Fritz Heims geb 26 Aug 1859 gest 9 Ohi 1921
Henry Heims 1885-1962

DIERKER:
Ella Dierker 1892-1919
Herman Dierker 1852-1930